No HHS or FDA authority or competency to standardize or regulate vaccine-bottling processes or products.
[…] While preparing the above comment exchange for posting, I also began drafting a more detailed exposition on the relationship between 42 USC 262(d), which relates to HHS Secretary authority since the 1986 National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act to “recall” biological products “upon a determination that a batch, lot or other quantity of a product licensed under this section presents an ” and 42 USC 300aa-28(a), which relates to vaccine-bottlers non-substantive pseudo-obligation since the 1986 NCVIA to:

“(1) prepare and maintain records documenting the history of the manufacturing, processing, testing, repooling, and reworking of each batch, lot, or other quantity of such vaccine, including the identification of any significant problems encountered in the production, testing, or handling of such batch, lot, or other quantity,

(2) if a safety test on such batch, lot, or other quantity indicates a is presented, report to the Secretary within 24 hours of such safety test which the manufacturer (or manufacturer's representative) conducted…”